Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment 2026 – Check Tradesman Vacancies, Qualifications & Apply Online

Advertisement

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment 2026: The Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong has released the official notification for the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026. This rally is tentatively scheduled to begin on 23 November 2026 to enroll eligible Indian male citizens into various Group C trades. With a total of 354 vacancies announced across technical and tradesman roles, this is a prime opportunity for defense aspirants seeking central paramilitary service. Applications must be submitted through the official online portal between 28 September 2026 and 28 October 2026.

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationAssam Rifles (DGAR, Shillong)
Recruitment NameAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Post NameGroup C Technical and Tradesman Posts
Total Vacancies354
Job LocationAll India (Rally test centres at Jorhat or Diphu, Assam)
Application ModeOnline Only
Selection ProcessDocument Verification, RFID-based PST/PET, CBT (100 Marks), Trade Skill Test, DME/RME
Salary/Pay ScaleAs per pay scale applicable to Assam Rifles personnel
Official Websitewww.assamrifles.gov.in
Last Date28 October 2026 (23:50 hrs)

Also Read: Territorial Army Recruitment Rally 2026 (137 CETF Bn) – 74 Vacancy, Qualification & Physical Standards

Vacancy Details of Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment

Vacancies are filled on an All-India, all-class basis without state-wise quotas. A 10% horizontal reservation applies to Ex-Servicemen across trades.

Trade / PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1009331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholster)010001000103
Rifleman SKT (E/M Engineer)020104020716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
Warrant Officer (OT Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Total53259734145354

Eligibility Criteria for Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment

Educational Qualification

  • Cipher: 10+2 in Science (Physics, Maths, English) plus a 2-year ITI (NSQF Level 4+) in relevant trade, or a Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics/ICT.
  • OT Technician & Physiotherapist: 10+2 with a 2-year Diploma in OT Tech or Physiotherapy and at least 1 year of experience in a 50+ bedded recognized hospital.
  • Draughtsman: 10+2 with a 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship.
  • Store Keeper Technical (SKT): 10th/Matriculation pass.
  • Mason: 10th pass, trade test qualification, and self-certification of 1-year trade experience.
  • Other Trades: 10th pass with ITI certificate or 2–3 year technical diploma in the corresponding trade. Recovery Vehicle Mechanic also accepts 10th with a valid HMV/Transport license.
Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment 2026

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment Age Limit

The cut-off date to calculate age is 01 July 2026.

  • General Age Bracket: 18 to 23 years for most trades; 18 to 25 years for Cipher, Draughtsman, OT Technician, and Physiotherapist.
  • Age Relaxation: 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC, and up to 40 years for departmental candidates. Ex-servicemen receive service deduction relaxations as specified.

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment Other Requirements

  • Only male candidates who are citizens of India are eligible. Physically handicapped candidates cannot apply.
  • Candidates must present a valid Domicile/Permanent Residential Certificate (PRC) from their State/UT.
  • EWS applicants need an Income & Asset Certificate for 2025–2026 based on FY 2024–2025 income.

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date27 August 2026
Application Start Date28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026 (23:50 hrs)
Recruitment Rally Start Date23 November 2026 onwards (Tentative)
PST/PET Reporting DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification (Will be notified later)
Written Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Admit Card DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Result DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification

How to Apply for Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment

  1. Visit the Assam Rifles official website at www.assamrifles.gov.in.
  2. Click on the ONLINE APPLICATION link.
  3. Fill in the required details accurately, ensuring valid email and mobile numbers without DND.
  4. Pay the application fee of ₹100 online or at an SBI counter (SC, ST, and Ex-servicemen are exempt).
  5. Upload the fee receipt/challan copy alongside your form.
  6. Submit the online form; remember that no corrections are allowed after submission.
  7. Download and print the submitted application form and recruitment notification to carry to the rally site.

Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment Important Links

LinkDetails
Official NotificationGet Details
Official WebsiteGet Details

FAQs on Assam Rifles Group C Recruitment

What is the last date to apply for this recruitment rally?

The last date to submit online applications is 28 October 2026 by 23:50 hrs.

How many total vacancies are available?

There are 354 vacancies across Group C Technical and Tradesman posts.

What is the application fee?

The fee is ₹100 for Group C posts. Candidates from SC, ST, and Ex-servicemen categories are exempt from paying the fee.

Can female candidates apply for these posts?

No. The recruitment rally is open only to eligible male candidates.

Where will the physical tests take place?

The RFID-based PST and PET will be held at either Jorhat or Diphu in Assam.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment