Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026: 354 Vacancies, Apply Online for Warrant Officer, Rifleman & Other Posts, Eligibility and Last Date

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Overview

Advertisement

The Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong, has officially released the recruitment notification for the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026. This recruitment drive aims to enroll eligible male candidates into various Group C posts across a total of 354 vacancies. Applications must be submitted through online mode only. The online application server is scheduled to start functioning from September 28, 2026, and the last date to submit applications is October 28, 2026 (23:50 hrs). The recruitment rally is tentatively scheduled to begin from November 23, 2026 onwards.

InformationDetails
OrganizationDirectorate General Assam Rifles
Recruitment NameAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Total Vacancies354 Vacancies
Post NameWarrant Officer, Rifleman, Havildar, and Other Trades Posts
Application ModeOnline Mode Only
Job LocationAs per Assam Rifles service allocation
Official Websitewww.assamrifles.gov.in

Vacancy Details of Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally

The recruitment offers 354 vacancies distributed across multiple technical and tradesman roles for male candidates. Below is the breakdown of vacancies by post:

Post / Trade NameSCSTOBCEWSURTotal Vacancy
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1009331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050210021332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102000510
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholster)010001000103
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)020104010816
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Grand Total53259734145354

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Important Dates

Candidates must track the key schedule milestones outlined in the official notification:

EventDate
Notification Release Date27 August 2026
Application Start Date28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026 (23:50 hrs)
Exam Date / Recruitment Rally ScheduleTentatively from 23 November 2026 onwards

Eligibility Criteria for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally

Educational Qualification

  • Warrant Officer (Cipher): Passed 10+2 / Intermediate Examination in Science with Physics, Mathematics, and English, plus a minimum two-year ITI course (NSQF Level 4 or above) in relevant fields, or a Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics or Information Technology.
  • Trades / Rifleman / Havildar Posts (e.g., Electrical Fitter Signal, Lineman Field, Electrician Motor Vehicle, Instrument Mechanic, etc.): Matriculation (Class 10) pass from a recognized Board with a minimum of two years of technical training from an ITI or a 2/3-year diploma in the relevant engineering or technical trade.
  • Warrant Officer (Draughtsman): 10+2 pass with a three-year diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognized polytechnic.
  • Warrant Officer (OT Technician / Physiotherapist): 10+2 pass with a two-year diploma in the respective field from a recognized institute/hospital and a minimum of one year of work experience in a 50-bedded hospital.
  • Rifleman (Mason): Class 10 pass with a trade test pass and self-certification/undertaking regarding one year of work experience.

Age Limit

  • General Age Range: Most trades require candidates to be between 18 and 23 years of age.
  • Certain Posts (Warrant Officer Cipher, Draughtsman, OT Technician, Physiotherapist): The age limit is 18 to 25 years.
  • Cut-Off Date: 01 July 2026 is the cut-off date for determining age criteria.

Age Relaxation

  • SC / ST: 5 years
  • OBC: 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR): 3 years after military service deduction
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC): 5 years after military service deduction
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST): 8 years after military service deduction
Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 official notification and apply online details

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / EWS / OBC (Group C Posts)Rs. 100/-
Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribes (ST) / Female / Ex-servicemenNil (No Fee)

Also Read: MECL Executive Trainee Recruitment 2026: 13 Vacancies, Engineering Services Examination 2024 Score, Apply Online, Eligibility & Last Date

Salary / Pay Scale

Pay scale and other allowances will be applicable and admissible as per the pay rules applicable to Assam Rifles personnel.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Selection Process

The recruitment selection stages comprise the following sequential events:

  • Initial Verification of Documents
  • RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Computer Based Test (CBT)
  • Trade Skill Test (Practical/Computer test)
  • Detailed Medical Examination (DME) and Review Medical Examination (RME)

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Documents Required

Candidates must keep the following documents ready for uploading and verification:

  • Valid Domicile / Permanent Resident Certificate (PRC)
  • Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate (for Date of Birth verification)
  • Caste / Category Certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) in the prescribed format, if applicable
  • Technical qualification certificates and mark sheets (ITI/Diploma/Degree)
  • Driving license (wherever applicable for specific mechanical trades)
  • Original copy of payment receipt / challan

How to Apply Online for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally

Step 1: Visit the official website mentioned in the notification.

Step 2: Click on the ‘ONLINE APPLICATION’ option on the website.

Step 3: Register or log in and fill in the required personal, educational, and trade details accurately.

Step 4: Upload scanned copies of required certificates and documents.

Step 5: Pay the application fee online through the SBI portal or via SBI Bank Counters using the specified current account details, and upload the receipt/challan copy.

Step 6: Review all filled details carefully, as no modifications are permitted after final submission.

Step 7: Submit the application and save/download the printed copy of the online application form and payment receipt for future reference.

Important Points Before Applying

  • Verify that you fulfill all eligibility conditions, educational criteria, and age limits before filling out the form.
  • Ensure you possess a valid Domicile/PRC and caste/category certificate issued by the competent authority.
  • Provide a functional, non-DND activated mobile number and a valid email ID, as all communication will be sent via SMS/Email.
  • Note that multiple applications or changing your state/category later will result in immediate cancellation of candidature.
  • Read the complete official notification carefully before submission.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally Important Links

PurposeLink
Official NotificationOfficial Notification PDF
Official WebsiteGet Details

FAQs On Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally

What is Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
It is an official recruitment drive conducted by the Directorate General Assam Rifles to enroll eligible male candidates into Group C Technical and Tradesman posts.

How many vacancies are available?
There are a total of 354 vacancies advertised under this recruitment rally.

What is the educational qualification required?
Educational qualifications vary by post, ranging from Class 10 with ITI/Diploma certificates to 10+2 with specialized diplomas or science streams, or relevant degrees.

What is the age limit for the candidates?
The general age limit is 18 to 23 years for most trades, while select posts allow ages up to 25 years, determined as of July 1, 2026.

Is there any age relaxation?
Yes, age relaxation is available up to 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC candidates, and appropriate relaxations for Ex-Servicemen as per rules.

What is the application fee?
The application fee is Rs. 100/- for General, EWS, and OBC candidates, while SC, ST, female, and Ex-servicemen candidates are exempt from paying the fee.

What is the selection process?
The selection process includes document verification, RFID-based PST/PET, a Computer Based Test (CBT), a Trade Skill Test, and Detailed/Review Medical Examinations.

How can eligible candidates apply online?
Eligible candidates can apply through the official website at www.assamrifles.gov.in by clicking on the online application option, completing the form, paying the fee, and submitting it before the deadline.

What is the last date to apply?
The last date to submit online applications is October 28, 2026 (23:50 hrs).

Conclusion

The Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 provides a great employment opportunity for eligible male candidates seeking defense and government careers across 354 technical and trades posts. Candidates should thoroughly review the official notification, verify their specific trade eligibility, and complete their online applications well before the October 28, 2026 deadline.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment