DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy, Eligibility, Apply Online

Advertisement

DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment 2026: The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has officially released notification No. 04/2026 announcing 641 vacancies across Delhi District & Sessions Courts and Family Courts. This recruitment drive covers Senior Personal Assistant, Personal Assistant, Junior Judicial Assistant, Process Server, and Peon/Orderly/Dak Peon positions. All eligible Indian citizens can apply online between 6th October 2026 and 4th November 2026. If you are looking for a court job in the national capital, this recruitment offers a solid chance across multiple qualification levels.

DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) / Delhi District Courts
Recruitment NameCombined Examination, 2026 (Advt. No. 04/2026)
Post NameSenior Personal Assistant, Personal Assistant, Junior Judicial Assistant, Process Server, Peon/Orderly/Dak Peon
Total Vacancies641
Job LocationDelhi
Application ModeOnline Only
Selection ProcessTier-I (MCQ), Tier-II (Descriptive / Driving Test / Interview), Tier-III (Skill Test / Interview), and Tier-IV (Interview) depending on the post
Salary/Pay ScaleRs. 5,200–20,200/- (GP Rs. 2000/- to 2800/-) to Rs. 9,300–34,800/- (GP Rs. 4600/- to 4800/-)
Last Date04/11/2026 (Till 11:00 PM)

Also Read: SSC CHSL Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy, Eligibility, Apply Online

Vacancy Details of DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment

The 641 vacancies are spread across two main departments: District & Sessions Courts and District & Sessions Courts (Family Courts).

Post NameDepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Senior Personal AssistantDistrict & Sessions Courts100803050127
Personal AssistantDistrict & Sessions Courts3752493714189
Personal AssistantFamily Courts060402030217
Junior Judicial AssistantDistrict & Sessions Courts6340221115151
Junior Judicial AssistantFamily Courts070704030223
Process ServerDistrict & Sessions Courts382513060991
Process ServerFamily Courts000001000001
Peon/Orderly/Dak PeonDistrict & Sessions Courts5638211014139
Peon/Orderly/Dak PeonFamily Courts000201000003
Grand Total2171761167557641

(Horizontal reservations: PwBD – 54, ESM – 41, MSP – 00)

Eligibility Criteria for DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment

Educational Qualification

  • Senior Personal Assistant: Graduate degree with shorthand speed of at least 110 wpm and typing speed of 40 wpm.
  • Personal Assistant: Graduate degree with shorthand speed of 100 wpm, typing speed of 40 wpm, and knowledge of computers.
  • Junior Judicial Assistant: Graduate degree with typing speed of at least 40 wpm on computer.
  • Process Server: Matriculation pass or equivalent / Higher Secondary with driving licence of LMV and 2 years unblemished driving experience.
  • Peon/Orderly/Dak Peon: Matriculation pass or equivalent from a recognized board.
DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment 2026

DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment Age Limit

Candidates must be between 18 and 27 years old as on 01/06/2026 (born between 02/06/1999 and 01/06/2008).

Upper age relaxation applies:

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (Delhi only): 3 years
  • PwBD (UR/EWS): 10 years
  • PwBD (SC/ST): 15 years
  • PwBD (OBC): 13 years
  • Ex-Servicemen: Military service period plus 3 years (up to maximum 55 years)

Other Requirements

  • Must be a citizen of India.
  • Qualifications and experience must be acquired on or before the closing date: 04/11/2026.
  • Only Delhi OBC certificates are accepted for reservation benefits; outside OBC candidates must apply under UR.

DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date30/09/2026
Application Start Date06/10/2026 (From 12:00 Noon)
Last Date to Apply04/11/2026 (Till 11:00 PM)
Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Admit Card DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Result DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification

How to Apply for DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment

  1. Visit the online application portal at https://dsssbonline.nic.in.
  2. Register yourself on the OARS portal by clicking “Click for New Registration” if applying for the first time.
  3. Log in using your registered credentials.
  4. Fill in the online application form with personal, academic, and category details.
  5. Upload your scanned photograph, signature, and ID proof as per specified guidelines.
  6. Pay the application fee of Rs. 100/- via SBI e-pay (Women, SC, ST, PwBD, and ESM candidates are exempt).
  7. Review your details carefully and submit the application.
  8. Print a copy of the final submitted application form for your records.

DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment Important Links

LinkDetails
Official NotificationGet Details
Official WebsiteGet Details

FAQs On DSSSB District Court Various Posts Recruitment

What is the last date to apply for this DSSSB recruitment?

The closing date for submission of online applications is 04/11/2026 till 11:00 PM.

How many total vacancies are announced?

There are 641 total vacancies available under Advertisement No. 04/2026.

What is the application fee?

The fee is Rs. 100/-. Women candidates and candidates belonging to SC, ST, PwBD, and Ex-Servicemen categories are exempt from paying the fee.

What is the age limit for these posts?

Candidates must be between 18 and 27 years of age as of 01/06/2026, with applicable category age relaxations.

Can applications be submitted offline?

No, applications are accepted strictly through online mode at https://dsssbonline.nic.in; postal or hand-delivered forms will be rejected.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment