NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026 – Apply Online for Deputy Manager, Engineer & Other Posts

Advertisement

NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026: NTPC Limited has released an official recruitment notification (Advt. No. 13/26) announcing a Special Recruitment Drive for SC and ST candidates. The public sector energy major is inviting online applications for 19 executive backlog vacancies across technical disciplines, including Deputy Manager, Assistant Manager, Engineer, and Assistant Officer positions. Eligible SC and ST engineering professionals looking for a career in India’s leading power utility can check the vacancy breakdown, eligibility requirements, and application process below before applying.

NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026-Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationNTPC Limited
Recruitment NameSpecial Recruitment Drive for SC/ST Candidates (Advt. No. 13/26)
Post NameDeputy Manager, Assistant Manager, Engineer, Assistant Officer (Safety)
Total Vacancies19
Job LocationAny Office/Station/Project/JV/Subsidiary of NTPC across India
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessApplication shortlisting/screening, written/computer-based test, personal interview, or a combination
Salary/Pay ScaleE0 Grade (Rs. 30,000–1,20,000) to E4 Grade (Rs. 70,000–2,00,000)
Last Date13.10.2026 (till 6:00 PM)

Also Read: United India Insurance AO Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 225 Scale I Posts

NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026-Vacancy Details

A total of 19 backlog vacancies are being filled under this drive. Post-wise and category-wise distributions are outlined below:

Post NameGradeSCSTTotal
Deputy Manager (Civil Construction)E4010001
Deputy Manager (Mechanical Erection)E4050409
Deputy Manager (Electrical Erection)E4010102
Assistant Manager (O/M) MechanicalE3000202
Engineer (Electrical Erection)E2000101
Assistant Officer (Safety)E0010304

Reservation for PwBD candidates is applicable for Posts A to E as per Government guidelines. Assistant Officer (Safety) is not identified for PwBD candidates.

Eligibility Criteria for NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026

Educational Qualification

  • Deputy Manager (Civil Construction): Full-time B.E/B.Tech Degree in Civil/Construction from a recognized University or Institution.
  • Deputy Manager (Mechanical Erection): Full-time B.E/B.Tech Degree in Mechanical/Production.
  • Deputy Manager (Electrical Erection) & Engineer (Electrical Erection): Full-time B.E/B.Tech Degree in Electrical/Electrical & Electronics.
  • Assistant Manager (Operation/Maintenance) Mechanical: Full-time B.E/B.Tech in Mechanical, Production, Industrial Engineering, Production & Industrial Engineering, Thermal, Mechanical & Automation, or Power Engineering.
  • Assistant Officer (Safety): Full-time B.E/B.Tech in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Civil, Production, Chemical, Construction, or Instrumentation, along with a Diploma, Advance Diploma, or PG Diploma in Industrial Safety from Central Labour Institute or Regional Labour Institute, Govt. of India.
NTPC Special Recruitment

Age Limit

  • Deputy Manager (E4): Upper age limit is 45 years.
  • Assistant Manager (E3) & Engineer (E2): Upper age limit is 40 years.
  • Assistant Officer (Safety) (E0): Upper age limit is 50 years.
  • Relaxations: Upper age is relaxed by 10 years for PwBD candidates where vacancies are identified. Ex-Servicemen receive relaxation as per Government guidelines.

Other Requirements

  • Deputy Manager (Civil/Mechanical/Electrical): Minimum 8 years of post-qualification executive experience in relevant sectors (Power, Steel, Refinery, Fertilizer, Oil & Gas, Cement), including at least 3 years of site experience in the respective field. Candidates currently working in Govt/PSUs require at least 2 years in the pay scale of Rs. 60,000–1,80,000 (E3) or equivalent.
  • Assistant Manager (Mechanical): Minimum 5 years of post-qualification executive experience in power plants of 200 MW capacity or more. Govt/PSU employees need 2 years in Rs. 50,000–1,60,000 (E2) or equivalent.
  • Engineer (Electrical Erection): Minimum 3 years of post-qualification executive experience in electrical erection at site in major infrastructure projects.
  • Nationality: Only Indian Nationals are eligible.
  • NOC: Candidates serving in Government or PSUs must provide a No Objection Certificate from their employer.

NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026-Important Dates

EventDate
Official Notification Release DateAdvt. No. 13/26
Online Application Start Date29.09.2026
Last Date to Apply Online13.10.2026 (till 6:00 PM)
Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Admit Card DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Result DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification

How to Apply for NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026

  1. Visit the official career portal at careers.ntpc.co.in.
  2. Open the Special Recruitment Drive section for Advt. No. 13/26.
  3. Read the complete notification conditions thoroughly before proceeding.
  4. Fill in personal, educational, and professional experience details accurately.
  5. Upload all required documents: Class X certificate/marksheet, identity proofs (such as PAN Card and photo ID), engineering degree certificates, semester marksheets, conversion formulas, caste/disability certificates, chronological experience documents/pay slips, and PSU NOC/pay-scale circulars where applicable.
  6. Submit the online application form before the deadline.
  7. Download and save the system-generated application slip containing your unique application number for future reference. Do not send physical documents by post.

NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026-Important Links

LinkDetails
Official NotificationGet Details
Official WebsiteGet Details

FAQs on NTPC Special Recruitment Drive 2026

What is the last date to submit the NTPC Special Recruitment application form?

The last date for online application submission is 13.10.2026 (until 6:00 PM).

How many total vacancies are announced in this notification?

A total of 19 backlog vacancies are available under this Special Recruitment Drive.

Which categories are eligible to apply for this recruitment?

This is a Special Recruitment Drive specifically open to Scheduled Caste (SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates.

Is there any offline application mode available?

No. Applications must be submitted strictly online through careers.ntpc.co.in; physical submissions are not accepted.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment