UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 Out: Check GDC Prelims Result, Subject-Wise Qualified List and Mains Details

Advertisement

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026: UPPSC has released the Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) Prelims Result 2026 for five subjects. The result was declared on 07 August 2026. A total of 4,755 candidates have been provisionally declared qualified for the Mains examination. Candidates can check their roll numbers through the subject-wise result PDF available on the official UPPSC website.

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026
UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 – Overview

Recruiting BodyUttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)
PostAssistant Professor, Government Degree College
Advertisement No.A-7/E-1/2025
Prelims Exam Date31 May 2026
Result Date07 August 2026
Subjects CoveredChemistry, Economics, Geography, History, Military Science
Total Qualified Candidates4,755
Official Websiteuppsc.up.nic.in

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 – Important Dates

  • Advertisement Released: 04 September 2025
  • Preliminary Examination: 31 May 2026
  • Result for Five Subjects: 07 August 2026
  • Result for Remaining 23 Subjects: Not announced yet
  • Mains Application: To be announced separately by UPPSC

UPPSC Assistant Professor Subject-Wise Result

  • UPPSC conducted the Preliminary Examination for 28 subjects on 31 May 2026.
  • At present, the Commission has released results for five subjects.
  • A total of 4,755 candidates from these five subjects have been provisionally qualified for the Mains examination.
SubjectVacanciesRegisteredPresentQualified for Mains
Chemistry875,4032,4871,369
Economics613,7802,1981,119
Geography467,7414,3161,130
History5811,2715,9151,108
Military Science (Defence Studies)226217129
Total25428,45715,0874,755

What Does the UPPSC Assistant Professor Result Mean?

  • The result is for the Preliminary Examination, which is a screening stage.
  • Candidates whose roll numbers appear in the result PDF have been provisionally qualified for the Mains examination.
  • Qualification in the Prelims does not by itself mean final selection.
  • The Mains examination will be conducted according to the schedule to be announced by UPPSC.
  • UPPSC will issue a separate notice regarding the Mains examination and online application process.
  • The result is subject to verification and the conditions mentioned in the official notice.

Also Read: RCFL Management Trainee Recruitment 2026: Apply for 94 Posts| Check All Details

How to Check UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026
  • Open the “What’s New” or “Result” section.
  • Find the notice related to Assistant Professor, Government Degree College, Advt. No. A-7/E-1/2025.
  • Open the result link for your subject.
  • Download the relevant PDF.
UPPSC Assistant Professor Result PDF 2026
  • The PDF contains the roll numbers of provisionally qualified candidates.
  • Press Ctrl+F on your computer to search for your roll number.
  • Check the roll number carefully.
  • Save the result PDF for future use.

UPPSC Assistant Professor Selection Process

  • The selection process starts with the Preliminary Examination.
  • The Preliminary Examination is used as a screening stage.
  • Candidates who qualify in the Prelims are allowed to proceed to the Mains examination, subject to the conditions of the recruitment.
  • UPPSC will announce the Mains schedule and application process separately.
  • The result notice provided does not give confirmed details about any interview or further stage after the Mains examination.
  • Therefore, candidates should not rely on unofficial information about the final selection process.

Court-Related Instructions

  • The result of female candidates domiciled outside Uttar Pradesh is subject to the final order and judgment of the Hon’ble High Court in Special Appeal No. 475(D) of 2019.
  • The result is also subject to the final order and judgment of the Hon’ble High Court in Special Appeal No. 233/2026.
  • Candidates should understand that these court-related conditions are part of the official result notice.
  • The Commission has stated that representations regarding this result will not be entertained under the Right to Information Act, 2005.

What Qualified Candidates Should Do Now

  • Check your roll number in the subject-wise result PDF.
  • Keep a copy of the result PDF safely.
  • Wait for the separate UPPSC notice regarding the Mains examination.
  • Check the official website regularly for the Mains application link and schedule.
  • Keep your educational and other required documents ready for the next stage.
  • Do not depend on unofficial dates or social media posts unless they are confirmed by UPPSC.

Important Links

LinkDetails
Official Websiteuppsc.up.nic.in
Result PDFClick Here

UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 – FAQs

Q1. When was the UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 released?

  • UPPSC released the Assistant Professor (Government Degree College) Preliminary Examination Result for five subjects on 07 August 2026.
  • The subjects are Chemistry, Economics, Geography, History and Military Science.

Q2. How many candidates qualified for the UPPSC Assistant Professor Mains?

  • A total of 4,755 candidates have been provisionally declared qualified for the Mains examination from the five subjects covered in the released result.
  • This includes 1,369 from Chemistry, 1,119 from Economics, 1,130 from Geography, 1,108 from History and 29 from Military Science.

Q3. Is the UPPSC Assistant Professor Result 2026 final?

  • No. The result is provisional.
  • It is subject to verification and the conditions mentioned in the official notice.
  • It is also subject to the final orders and judgments in the court cases mentioned by UPPSC.
Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment